In a Gazette notice issued on 5th May 2017, The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC) published a list of County and Constituency Returning Officers.

The appointments are for the purpose of the 8th August 2017 General Election exercise. This is also in accordance with the Constitution of Kenya.

2017 General Elections County and Constituency Returning Officers

Here is a full list of County and Constituency Returning Officers who will be in charge of the 2017 General Elections.

LIST OF COUNTY ELECTION MANAGERS

  CODE COUNTY FULL NAME
1 MOMBASA NANCY WANJIKU KARIUKI
2 KWALE AMINA HUSSEIN SOUD
3 KILIFI NELLY ILONGO
4 TANA RIVER MOHAMED GONJOBE RAKA
5 LAMU ADAN ALI MOHAMED
6 TAITA TAVETA MUREITHI MUCHEKE FESTUS
7 GARISSA ANTHONY NJOROGE DOUGLAS
8 WAJIR GICHOHI GATUMA PATRICK
9 MANDERA MARO ADE DAVID
10 MARSABIT MUTWIRI NJABANI ARNOLD
11 ISIOLO SOLOMON MAGOVI MUDANYA
12 MERU GICHICHI MACHARIA SAMUEL
13 THARAKA NITHI OBONYO ODHIAMBO AMOS
14 EMBU LENARUM DANIEL
15 KITUI GOGO NGUMA ALBERT
16 MACHAKOS NAKHANU WAMALWA JOYCE
17 MAKUENI EISHA OMAR MOHAMED
18 NYANDARUA RERIMOI BALANG GIDEON
19 NYERI ALUISIA KANINI KIMANI
20 KIRINYAGA SEKI LEMPAKA
21 MURANG?A KINGOO MUKEWA JOSEPH
22 KIAMBU KAHINDI HELLEN SIDI
23 TURKANA OYUGI GEORGE
24 WEST POKOT MUHIA MWANGI JOHN
25 SAMBURU BEN MOSETI MISATI
26 TRANSNZOIA DAVID MELITA KATITIA
27 UASIN GISHU WINSTONE NYONJE JACKTONE
28 ELGEYO MARAKWET MOSES SUNKULI
29 NANDI B. WANDABWA CATHERINE
30 BARINGO HUSEIN GURRE MOHAMED
31 LAIKIPIA KAMENE MUTISYA AGNES
32 NAKURU SILAS KIPRUTO ROTICH
33 NAROK NDUKU KIMEU ANNAHSTACIA
34 KAJIADO SAADI NOOR ODOWA
35 KERICHO YONAH OGALO
36 BOMET WAMBUGU NDUNGU WILLIAM
37 KAKAMEGA GRACE CHEPCHIRCHIR RONO
38 VIHIGA SARAH MOGATI OGARO
39 BUNGOMA BILHA JERUTO KIPTUGEN
40 BUSIA FREDRICK OCHIENG APOPA
41 SIAYA KULUNDU RUTH
42 KISUMU JOHN COX LORIONOKOU
43 HOMABAY KOSGEI MICHAEL KIPNGENO
44 MIGORI KIPROTICH A. MUTAI CHARLES
45 KISII ROBERT ISAAC SIDNEY NAMULUNGU
46 NYAMIRA DAVID KIPRONO TOWETT
47 NAIROBI JOSEPH MELE EROO

LIST OF CONSTITUENCY RETURNING OFFICERS

CODE CONSTITUENCY FULL NAME
1 CHANGAMWE AISHA SENGE ABUBAKAR
2 JOMVU NUR FARAJ MAFTAHI
3 KISAUNI MOHAMMED BAHERO ABOUD
4 NYALI MWANAJUMA GANDANI
5 LIKONI LUCIANA JUMWA SANZUA
6 MVITA MWALENGA FRANK NYAMBU
7 MSAMBWENI YUSUF ABUBAKAR MOHAMMED
8 LUNGA LUNGA SAHA MADZUNGU ISAIAH
9 MATUGA KASSIM MWAGOMBA KAEMA
10 KINANGO CHARO KALUME CHARO
11 KILIFI NORTH GULIYA HUSSEIN ABIDWAHID
12 KILIFI SOUTH DOUGLAS KARISA NEEMA
13 KALOLENI SHIDA TSUWI ALPHONCE
14 RABAI JUMAA MUSA JUMAA
15 GANZE D. KOMBE HILARY
16 MALINDI MASHA SUDI MWAKULONDA
17 MAGARINI RAYMOND MAKAZI
18 GARSEN KITSAO KARANI STEPHEN
19 GALOLE NSOGOMOA MBIZI
20 BURA ARESS MOHAMED YARROW
21 LAMU EAST OMARA MBWANA JAPHET
22 LAMU WEST MWARUA CHIKOPHE ABDALLAH
23 TAVETA JAMANDA ABDUL SWALEH
24 WUNDANYI KARIUKI GACOKI OBADIAH
25 MWATATE JOSEPH BARAZA MWAFONDO
26 VOI SWALHA IBRAHIM YUSUF
27 GARISSA TOWNSHIP DULACHA BORU DUBA
28 BALAMBALA ADAN ABDULLAHI HAJI
29 LAGDERA ALI NUR HUSSEIN
30 DADAAB ISAACK MUHUMED MOHAMUD
31 FAFI MOHAMED RASHID MAALIM AHMED
32 IJARA IBRAHIM ABDI FARAH
33 WAJIR NORTH GEDI ARALE NOOR
34 WAJIR EAST ABDIKADIR SHEIKH ABDI
35 TARBAJ SIYAT MAHAT SABUL
36 WAJIR WEST YASSIN ABDIKARIM HIREY
37 ELDAS GITAU GACHUI JOHN
38 WAJIR SOUTH ABDIKADIR ABDULLAHI AHMED
39 MANDERA WEST MOHAMUD MOHAMED OLOW
40 BANISSA MUSDAF ABDULLAHI AHMED
41 MANDERA NORTH ABDIBASHIR ALINOOR ALI
42 MANDERA SOUTH HASHIM AHMED ISMAIL
43 MANDERA EAST ADAN HARAR NOOR
44 LAFEY ABDI YUNIS MOHAMED
45 MOYALE MBUGUA KURIA JASAN
46 NORTH HORR EVANSON GITHINJI NGOMANO
47 SAKU MWANZA NZOMO JUSTUS
48 LAISAMIS ANTHONY KIRORI KIMANI
49 ISIOLO NORTH JAFA GALGALO HALAKE
50 ISIOLO SOUTH MAMO ELEMA
51 IGEMBE SOUTH ELIJAH MUGO NGUNJIRI
52 IGEMBE CENTRAL MWANGI NJOGU FRANCIS
53 IGEMBE NORTH NDIRANGU MAINA CHARLES
54 TIGANIA WEST JOSEPHINE KINYA
CODE CONSTITUENCY FULL NAME
55 TIGANIA EAST MUHIA NJIRAINI ANTHONY
56 NORTH IMENTI ABDI SHEIKK MOHAMED
57 BUURI WARIO IBRAHIM ALI
58 CENTRAL IMENTI GODANA HILAMA HABIBA
59 SOUTH IMENTI NGUTE KILONZI LINNAH
60 MAARA HAMISI HALFANI TSUMO
61 CHUKA/IGAMBA/NGOMBE PAMELA KARIMI M’THITU
62 THARAKA GEKONDE SIRIBA CALEB
63 MANYATTA FAITH WAMBUI MUGO
64 RUNYENJES AMINA SHAKU JARSO
65 MBEERE SOUTH CONSOLATA MUTHONI
66 MBEERE NORTH NDUNGU WAINAINA WILFRED
67 MWINGI NORTH MAUREEN KEREBI OYARO
68 MWINGI WEST JANE NANYAMA WASILWA
69 MWINGI CENTRAL KIBWANGA MWAWASI JOHN
70 KITUI WEST MUTUA MBAI JAMES
71 KITUI RURAL SAHARA IBRAHIM MAALIM
72 KITUI CENTRAL MPARO RIARA MAURICE
73 KITUI EAST MWANGI KANYORIA STANLEY
74 KITUI SOUTH WANDEO AWUOR PAMELA
75 MASINGA NICHOLAS KALIMI KAMANDALI
76 YATTA LUCY MBITHE JOHN
77 KANGUNDO ROSALINE YIAMAT KASALE
78 MATUNGULU MACHEKELE JACOB
79 KATHIANI SARUNI SAITABAU VINCENT
80 MAVOKO SAMUEL NYAMOSI CHACHA
81 MACHAKOS TOWN MARVIN MUNGAH KARANJA
82 MWALA NJENGA LEONARD
83 MBOONI SALIM BILALI
84 KILOME PETER MAHUI ANTHONY
85 KAITI MWANGI KIMANI BERNARD
86 MAKUENI LANGO IBRAHIM GUYO
87 KIBWEZI WEST MUIGAI KAMAU PETER
88 KIBWEZI EAST FRANCIS WAITA DAVID
89 KINANGOP AGNES OBUTU MARETE
90 KIPIPIRI FESTUS MARI NGEERAH
91 OL KALOU GITONGA MAUTA JEPHITHER
92 OL JORO OROK SIMON KAMANGARU
93 NDARAGWA NJIRU NAMU NELSON
94 TETU WANJIKU MURIUKI AGNES
95 KIENI DAMIANO REBECCA MWONTUNE
96 MATHIRA KAHURA KANUA JOHN
97 OTHAYA ANANCIETA KAVEKE MUSAU
98 MUKURWEINI ESTHER WANJIKU WANJOHI
99 NYERI TOWN JENIFFER WANJA MUGAMBI
100 MWEA MUTHUSI MAINGI JULIUS
101 GICHUGU TITUS KITHEKA MUTEMI
102 NDIA MILLICENT WANJIRU MBUI
103 KIRINYAGA CENTRAL DOMONIC KAPIRI LEPARMARAI
104 KANGEMA SOITA WEKESA ARNOLD
105 MATHIOYA MUTUA MBUU REUBEN
106 KIHARU JANET NDANU MUTIA
107 KIGUMO KAINDIO MAUTA PETER
108 MARAGWA EMMA GITAU
CODE CONSTITUENCY FULL NAME
109 KANDARA MULE MALONZA MARTIN
110 GATANGA VERONICA LEKOPOLE
111 GATUNDU SOUTH NDAKI MUTUVA HELLEN
112 GATUNDU NORTH GAKURU MUTHEE PATRICK
113 JUJA MUTISO MBITHI JUSTUS
114 THIKA TOWN GITOBU MUTIIRIA GEOFFREY
115 RUIRU KWANUSU DICKSON SIMIYU
116 GITHUNGURI NJUKI MUGO HANSON
117 KIAMBU MITHAMO WANJIRU TERESIA
118 KIAMBAA FIDELIS KITILI KIVAYA
119 KABETE NJOKI NJERU ROSEMARY
120 KIKUYU WAITHERERO MUHU TABITHA
121 LIMURU WANGARI MUNYIRI LUCY
122 LARI JOSEPH GITAGAMA
123 TURKANA NORTH NGEITELIJIO EKALALE DANSON
124 TURKANA WEST PATRICK ONYANGO WANYAMA
125 TURKANA CENTRAL BENARD MARINE MUTALI
126 LOIMA LOCHA ERUKUDI
127 TURKANA SOUTH JOSEPH AKUTAA LOTUKOI
128 TURKANA EAST ALFRED K RONOH
129 KAPENGURIA KENNEDY KOMULKAT
130 SIGOR JUMA AMACH DANIEL
131 KACHELIBA OBONGOYA OKOCHI BONVENTURE
132 POKOT SOUTH KALORY MUGWANGA JUMAH
133 SAMBURU WEST RECHAH K. TULWO JOSHUA
134 SAMBURU NORTH SAMUEL KIPLIMO KURUI
135 SAMBURU EAST KIRUI KANGWONY TIMOTHY
136 KWANZA SELLAH MALAMBA CHRISTINE
137 ENDEBESS AGNES WANJALA
138 SABOTI KIPKORE KIPKOSGEI STANLEY
139 KIMININI ONDITI KENNEDY
140 CHERANGANY CHEBII LAZARUS
141 SOY DAN CHEPTOT
142 TURBO SELLY JEMAITA CHESANG
143 MOIBEN MURAGE WAICHINGA EDWARD
144 AINABKOI MICHAEL MUTYAUBYU MWOSE
145 KAPSERET JACKTON MAKUTSA OKUBASU
146 KESSES SIMALI NALIAKHO JUSTUS
147 MARAKWET EAST MARTIN KITUYI WEKESA
148 MARAKWET WEST MUCHANGI KABEBE MICHAEL
149 KEIYO NORTH MATHEW K KIPCHENGER
150 KEIYO SOUTH LILLIAN ANYANGO OKOTH
151 TINDERET EDWARD TOROITICH KITUM
152 ALDAI DOREEN NANJAKULULU WAWIRE
153 NANDI HILLS OTIENO RESA PETER
154 CHESUMEI MILDRED NASWA WANYONYI WACHIY
155 EMGWEN RAJAB MAKOKHA BARASA
156 MOSOP MAXIMILLA LANGAT
157 TIATY AHETE OPIYO MOSES
158 BARINGO NORTH JOSEPH LEBOO MASINDET
159 BARINGO CENTRAL OTIENO ORWA ERASTUS
160 BARINGO SOUTH PAUL CHERUIYOT KONES
161 MOGOTIO SEINA LEKISAAT
162 ELDAMA RAVINE NDIRANGU KURIA PETER
163 LAIKIPIA WEST KINYUA MWII JOHN
CODE CONSTITUENCY FULL NAME
164 LAIKIPIA EAST WACERA NJOROGE ACENIA
165 LAIKIPIA NORTH MOSES NJERU MBOGO
166 MOLO KAMAU WAINAINA ANTHONY
167 NJORO OJIEM ORIEDO SAMSON
168 NAIVASHA MUTHURI MBUI DAVID
169 GILGIL JEREMIAH NGUTHU
170 KURESOI SOUTH GITHINJI CHEGE GEORGE
171 KURESOI NORTH GEORGE KARANI NGANGA
172 SUBUKIA OKINYI BARAZA ESBORN
173 RONGAI CHELANGAT RONO DAISY
174 BAHATI MILLIAM WANJIRU GACHIHI
175 NAKURU TOWN WEST CYRIL ESURUMAIT ETIANG
176 NAKURU TOWN EAST HARUN GATHIRU NJUGUNA
177 KILGORIS MACHARIA OMBOGO ELIJAH
178 EMURUA DIKIRR OTIENO MAYO SAMSON
179 NAROK NORTH MARK MEJOOLI LEMPAKA
180 NAROK EAST CHRISTINE ACHIENG OTIENO
181 NAROK SOUTH GRACE ATIENO OWINO
182 NAROK WEST KIPLAGAT BIAMAH NOAH
183 KAJIADO NORTH AGNES SIYIATO NANKEYAI
184 KAJIADO CENTRAL ALICE NDUNGE
185 KAJIADO EAST SILVIA CHEPCHUMBA MARITIM
186 KAJIADO WEST KWAMBOKA MOGAKA FLORENCE
187 KAJIADO SOUTH MBOLU MUSYOKA DANIEL
188 KIPKELION EAST KENNEDY CHARANA JOHN
189 KIPKELION WEST LYDIA CHEPKEMOI ROTICH
190 AINAMOI H. OWINO ODENGE FREDRICK
191 BURETI OUMA ONYANGO PETER
192 BELGUT LILLIAN VUGUTSA AMBATSA LILUMAH
193 SIGOWET/SOIN B. MUKAYA EVELYA
194 SOTIK K. KIMELIL VINCENT
195 CHEPALUNGU PAUL MUIRURI MBUGUA
196 BOMET EAST SYLVIA JEPCHUMBA
197 BOMET CENTRAL MAINGI MWANGI JAMES
198 KONOIN CATHERINE CHEPKERUI
199 LUGARI KIPKEMBOI LAGAT JAPHETH
200 LIKUYANI GICHABA OTARA ENOCK
201 MALAVA ISAAC KIPLAGAT RUTTO
202 LURAMBI ELIDA ADHIAMBO OCHIENG
203 NAVAKHOLO JOYCE NAMUNYAK
204 MUMIAS WEST PERES CHERONO MAIYO
205 MUMIAS EAST LAZARUS EDONGA EMANIKOR
206 MATUNGU JOHN KIPLANGAT KIRUI
207 BUTERE BEDI IYADI NANCY
208 KHWISERO ERICK OMONDI GEORGE
209 SHINYALU BAHATI LUMITI HENRY
210 IKOLOMANI HADSON O SALENOI
211 VIHIGA KIPRONO RUTO ISAACK
212 SABATIA OWISO OUMA MARK
213 HAMISI KIPKEMOI NG`ETICH THOMAS
214 EMUHAYA ABDALLAH SALIM WILLIAM
215 LUANDA SYLVESTER OUMA OMOLO
216 MT ELGON WILSON KIMUTAI KIPCHUMBA
217 SIRISIA OCHANYO KENNEDY
218 KABUCHAI LUMWAGI ESUZA BENSON
CODE CONSTITUENCY FULL NAME
219 BUMULA KIMUTAI KEMEI NORBERT
220 KANDUYI EUNICE JELAGAT MARU
221 WEBUYE EAST CHERUTO SAINA PERIS
222 WEBUYE WEST KIPCHIRCHIR SEREM GIILBERT
223 KIMILILI SAMWEL KIPTOO KEMBOI
224 TONGAREN EDWIN MWANGI KABURIA
225 TESO NORTH JULIANA GOMIT AUMA
226 TESO SOUTH ROSELYNE AKINYI ONYANGO
227 NAMBALE KIPKOGEI BOWEN NOAH
228 MATAYOS KIPRUTO KERICH JEREMIAH
229 BUTULA MARIACH LIMARIS JACKSON
230 FUNYULA GODFREY ETHERI ENGOR
231 BUDALANGI TIYO KISOMPE PETER
232 UGENYA ISAIAH KHUYOLE NABWAYO
233 UGUNJA OBARI ROSE
234 ALEGO USONGA SIMIYU NANDOKHA MAURICE
235 GEM MARTIN NGOGA OMOLO
236 BONDO GREGORY MATEKWA JOHN
237 RARIEDA REBECCA ABWAKU
238 KISUMU EAST ACHIENG OKEYO YVONNE
239 KISUMU WEST OBARA OMARE DENNIS
240 KISUMU CENTRAL MUYEKHO NGUTAI JOHN
241 SEME EVALYNE ASIKO JOYCE
242 NYANDO OKKY CAROL KANGALA OMOTO
243 MUHORONI ALICE CHERUIYOT CHERONO
244 NYAKACH ONYANGO JOBANDO GEORGE
245 KASIPUL CLEMENT OSIEMO MOKOBO
246 KABONDO KASIPUL MATONGO SARARA MOSES
247 KARACHUONYO SABIRI OSIEMO JACQUELINE
248 RANGWE JUMA OTIENO EZEKIEL
249 HOMABAY TOWN YEGON KIBOS KIPRUTO
250 NDHIWA AMIN S. WASIKE YUSUF
251 MBITA BERNARD OGWERI CHIENGA
252 SUBA SHAOLIN LERICHE MEIGURAN
253 RONGO OLE TAISWA JOHN
254 AWENDO MUSA OKETCH OLWALO
255 SUNA EAST LEONARD AMENYA OKEMWA
256 SUNA WEST KIPNGENO SIGEI JOSEPH
257 URIRI SUMBWA AMBUKO BENSON
258 NYATIKE WESLEY KIPYEGON RUTTOH
259 KURIA WEST JOSEPH BENSON NGENO
260 KURIA EAST JOEL OMAE OKIABERA
261 BONCHARI DAVID KIPKEMOI CHEROP
262 SOUTH MUGIRANGO OUKO ODHIAMBO GREGORY
263 BOMACHOGE BORABU BERNARD ARGWINGS ODUL
264 BOBASI KIPLANGAT NGENY ROBERT
265 BOMACHOGE CHACHE CHILAI AMOSI NYONGESA
266 NYARIBARI MASABA MARK GIKARO MANCO
267 NYARIBARI CHACHE MUNYES LUKUWOM MOSES
268 KITUTU CHACHE NORTH JULIUS MEJA OKEYO
269 KITUTU CHACHE SOUTH AKUMU IMBO HILDA
270 KITUTU MASABA OMONDI DAULA MOSES
271 WEST MUGIRANGO ODUOR JUMA JOSEPH
CODE CONSTITUENCY FULL NAME
272 NORTH MUGIRANGO MARJORIE PATIENCE OWINO
273 BORABU THOMAS ONGERI OTETE
274 WESTLANDS CATHRINE KITHINJI
275 DAGORETTI NORTH MUNGAI MAINA JAMES
276 DAGORETTI SOUTH LIGULU OWINO MAURICE
277 LANGATA SIMOTWO SUKUKU MARTIN
278 KIBRA SAKI MULI BEATRICE
279 ROYSAMBU EMMANUEL B OTIENO ONYANGO
280 KASARANI BENARD MUSEE
281 RUARAKA WACHERA MWANGI KAREN
282 EMBAKASI SOUTH KAKUNDI KYAVOA CHARLES
283 EMBAKASI NORTH K. BOINETT FRANK
284 EMBAKASI EAST KIPKORIR BUTTUK NICHOLAS
285 EMBAKASI WEST NJOROGE MAINA ANDREW
286 EMBAKASI CENTRAL CHEBET FRIDAH
287 MAKADARA MOSES NYONGESA SIMIYU
288 KAMUKUNJI MARY NYAMBURA NDUNGU
289 STAREHE PHILICE AYIEMBA
290 MATHARE NZIKA MWOLOLO JOSEPHAT

 

Click here to Download the Full List in PDF from the IEBC Website to Download the Full List in PDF from the IEBC Website.

comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here