Full List of Elected Senators in Kenya

The Senate is the upper house of the Parliament of Kenya. The Senate was first established as part of Kenya’s 1963 Constitution.

After being abolished in 1966, the Senate was re-established by the 2010 Constitution.

Kenyans elect Senators in the 47 Counties who will represent them for the next 5 years.

Powers of the Kenyan Senate

The Senate is entitled to have the following powers;

  • Empowered to represent the interests of the counties and their governments
  • Participates in law-making by considering, debating and approving bills concerning counties
  • Determines allocation of national revenue among counties.
  • Has powers of impeachment over President, Deputy President, County Governor, and Deputy Governors

This is the full list of elected members of the Kenyan Senate in the 2017 August General Elections.

See Also: Elected Governors in Kenya

List of members of the Senate of Kenya – 2017 – 2022

County Governor
Mombasa MOHAMED FAKI MWINYIHAJI
Kwale ISSA JUMA BOY
Kilifi STEWART MWACHIRU SHADRACK MADZAYO
Tana River GOLICH JUMA WARIO
Lamu HASSAN ABDALLA ALBEITY
Taita Taveta JOHNES MWASHUSHE MWARUMA
Garissa MOHAMED YUSUF HAJI
Wajir ABDULLAHI IBRAHIM ALI
Mandera HASSAN ADEN OSMAN
Marsabit GODANA HARGURA
Isiolo DULLO FATUMA ADAN
Meru FRANKLIN MITHIKA LINTURI
Tharaka Nithi
KITHURE KINDIKI A K
Embu PETER NJERU NDWIGA
Kitui ENOCH KIIO WAMBUA
Machakos
BONIFACE MUTINDA KABAKA
Makueni MUTULA KILONZO JUNIOR
Nyandarua PAUL GITHIOMI MWANGI
Nyeri ENG EPHRAIM MWANGI MAINA KIRINYAGA
Kirinyaga
DANIEL KARABA DICKSON
Murang’a IRUNGU KANG’ATA
Kiambu WAMATANGI PAUL KIMANI
Turkana MALACHY CHARLES EKAL IMANA
West Pokot SAMUEL LOSURON POGHISIO
Samburu STEVE LTUMBESI LELEGWE
Trans Nzoia MICHAEL MALING’A MBITO
Uasin Gishu MARGARET JEPKOECH KAMAR
Elgeyo/Marakwet ONESIMUS KIPCHUMBA MURKOMEN
Nandi CHERARKEY K SAMSON
Baringo GIDEON KIPSIELEI TOWETT MOI
Laikipia JOHN KINYUA NDERITU
Nakuru SUSAN WAKARURA KIHIKA
Narok LEDAMA OLE KINA
Kajiado PHILLIP SALAU MPAAYEI
Kericho AARON KIPKIRUI CHERUIYOT
Bomet CHRISTOPHER ANDREW LANGAT
Kakamega CLEOPHAS WAKHUNGU MALALAH
Vihiga KHANIRI GEORGE
Bungoma MOSES MASIKA WETANGULA
Busia SITSWILA AMOS WAKO
Siaya JAMES AGGREY BOB ORENGO
Kisumu FREDRICK OTIENO OUTA
Homa Bay MOSES OTIENO KAJWANG
Migori BEN OLUOCH OKELLO
Kisii SAMSON KEGENGO ONGERI
Nyamira ERICK OKONGO MOGENI
Nairobi JOHNSON ARTHUR SAKAJA